Cheapest Lanyard 0402 720 853 sales@cheapestlanyards.com.au We have local made and oversea made promotional lanyards that are availablet to be delivered in a very short timeframe. We can produce custom lanyards in your desire colour.
Facebook Twitter Pinterest
left
  • 1
  • 2
right

Screen Printed Lanyards

Do you need a lanyard customised quickly? Do you have a simple, no fuss design in mind? Are you looking for a cheap and effective way of customising products? If so, you'll want screen printing. 

What is Screen Printing?

Screen printing is quick, cheap, and effective method of creating prints on fabric.

  Screen Printing

1) A mesh screen in the shape of your logo is produced

2) This mesh screen in then used like a stencil, with inks applied to the lanyard beneath

3) The lanyard if then dried out, leaving the ink print behind. 

The Advantages of Screen Printing

   advantage

Screen printing is a method that has been in use for hundreds of years. For simpler one position designs with few colours, screen printing is one of the most effective methods of customising fabrics. It's fast and it's effective. The ink used in the process is of a thicker and larger quantity than other methods of printing on fabric, and as such is ideal for large and bold designs, with the bonus side effect of a long lasting print that won't wash out easily. In summary:

  • Fast Printing
  • Cheaper than Dye Sublimation
  • Highly durable
  • Perfect for large prints
  • Versatile - Print any colour on any coloured fabric

The Disadvantages of Screen Printing

    disadvantage

Screen printing is a simpler method of customising products, and as such it has its limits. While one or two colours are possible, increasing the number of colours makes the process more difficult and more expensive. Very small or fine designs are also something of problem, with ink subject to bleeding and expansion. In summary:

  • Additional colours adds to the price
  • No printing of small and highly detailed logos. 

Wrap Up!

Screen printing is the best option for anyone who wants to customise their products quickly and efficiently. For simpler logos with a minimum of colours, or for customers who don't need the full colour wraparound of dye sublimation, screen printing is the ideal way of customising lanyards. 

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 33292288, emalloc: 32962000
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.3165100
mage::app::init::system_config0.00181168,0400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.005711,024,7281,048,576
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.005411,5280
mage::app::init::stores0.046716,009,6725,767,168
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.00061127,688262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.029113,153,3443,145,728
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.0006293,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group_Collection0.0003111,8000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Collection0.0003111,7680
init_config_section:stores_lanyard_store0.001712,2000
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00471724,624786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00291442,792262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.00141253,504524,288
OBSERVER: cms0.0003135,9840
OBSERVER: blog0.00182256,960524,288
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00381520,432524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0003201,4160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002101,2080
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.2253100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.028113,831,2403,932,160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.00101208,304262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0016197,2960
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00301503,5040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.00321435,456262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.014411,966,5761,835,008
OBSERVER: optimiseweb_redirects_model_redirector0.0005188,5520
OBSERVER: log0.00561442,976524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.00071109,456262,144
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0006162,9120
OBSERVER: persistent0.00383860,240786,432
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0006184,4000
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00151270,824262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00081122,5200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view0.1931100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0008194,544262,144
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0005190,160262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_load0.0004120,5600
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_xml0.001312000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_blocks0.045116,797,8166,553,600
BLOCK: formkey0.00211539,368524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.0010603,4000
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.0008603,3840
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.0008603,3680
BLOCK: root0.00091125,1440
BLOCK: head0.00091223,344262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00051829,2880
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0005179,0320
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.0002610,0080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.0002510,8960
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00071138,320262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0005175,1440
BLOCK: header0.0005193,552262,144
BLOCK: store_language0.00061130,5680
BLOCK: top.container0.0005186,4240
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0005185,856262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.00121201,600262,144
BLOCK: footer0.0005186,2560
BLOCK: footer_block0.0005171,0880
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0005185,504262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0004166,3440
BLOCK: return_link0.00301593,904524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00041017,9920
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0005192,824262,144
BLOCK ACTION: checkout_cart_link -> addCheckoutLink0.00071145,4240
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00111287,656262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00201593,760786,432
BLOCK: right.poll0.00121254,4000
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0006197,040262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00161470,168524,288
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.00051100,0080
BLOCK: google_analytics0.00061118,048262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0005198,5680
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00111300,960262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0004173,4080
BLOCK: head_rss0.00191215,872262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00121337,368524,288
BLOCK: blog_tags0.00124134,5360
BLOCK: sitemenu.left0.00101234,032262,144
BLOCK: infinity.sliderimage.top0.0005186,4640
BLOCK: cms_page0.00171128,1920
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.00061110,0160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_render0.1398100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0005311,9920
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00531822,584262,144
frontend/default/default/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.132317,094,0247,077,888
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.01811677,528786,432
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00502124,9520
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0005301,9440
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.00121185,776262,144
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0006133,2160
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/header.phtml0.02911893,2241,048,576
frontend/default/default/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.00241203,456262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sliderimage/sliderimage.phtml0.0029198,200262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/top.phtml0.01651577,032524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Mysql4_Category_Collection0.0007220,3840
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Item0.0003921,9680
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Mysql4_Item_Collection0.0015981,9840
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/item/default.phtml0.001329,2560
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/left.phtml0.063514,437,9764,456,448
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0004128,0480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.00301412,776524,288
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.002015172,208262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.0008160,808262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.0218111,050,280786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0003929,9600
_LOAD_ATTRIBUTE_BY_CODE__0.01829393,728262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.0017143,5600
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.0033146,656262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/item/catalog.phtml0.001316,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tag_Model_Resource_Popular_Collection0.00121202,8080
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.001214,0080
CACHE_URL0.0026148,8720