Cheapest Lanyard 0402 720 853 sales@cheapestlanyards.com.au We have local made and oversea made promotional lanyards that are availablet to be delivered in a very short timeframe. We can produce custom lanyards in your desire colour.
Facebook Twitter Pinterest
left
  • 1
  • 2
right

Dye Sublimated Lanyards

Do you want vivid full-colour designs printed on your lanyard? Do you want long lasting, colour fast designs? Do you want a design that covers the entire lanyard rather than just a spot print? If the answer to any of these questions is yes, then you'll want dye sublimation.

  Full Colour

What is Dye Sublimation?

The Dye Sublimation process is a method of printing vivid, full-colour designs that can wrap around your entire lanyard.

  Dye Sublimation

1) We place heat sensitive dyes onto a film.

2) We transfer the film onto the fabric of your lanyard.

3) The lanyard is then subject to a heating process, which directly brands the dye onto the fabric itself.

Design Colours

As dye sublimation requires a white surface to use as a blank slate, any white parts you see on a dye sublimated item is simply the original, unprinted surface. 

That means that white is essentially a "free" colour, with combinations such as blue and white only counting as one colour combination, or red, white, and blue counting as a two colour combination. 

The Advantages of Dye Sublimation

   advantages

While the price of spot printing increases with the number of positions, the number of colours, and the complexity of the design, dye sublimation allows for vivid, full colour, wraparound designs. As the fabric itself is dyed during the sublimation process rather than just being layered on top, this means the product feels better and is more colourfast. You won't have to worry about transfers rubbing off or spot printing cracking and fading. In Summary: 

  • Vivid full colours
  • Complex designs allowed
  • Full wraparound
  • A premium look and feel
  • A long lasting print.
  • Photographic quality finish

The Disadvantages of Dye Sublimation

   disadvantages

As dye sublimation is a more complicated process, it takes more time and money than simpler printing and customising options. In Summary:

  • More expensive
  • Longer production times

Wrap Up!

Dye sublimation is the best option for anyone wanting a full colour lanyard. The process allows for full colour designs that can wrap around the entire length of the item. It provides a photo quality finish, with a premium look and feel to the item. For anyone wanting a complex design, or a high quality look, dye sublimation is the ideal way of customising your lanyard. 

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 33292288, emalloc: 32964864
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.3239100
mage::app::init::system_config0.00171168,0400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.005711,024,7281,048,576
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.005311,5280
mage::app::init::stores0.046216,009,6725,767,168
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.00061127,688262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.029113,153,3443,145,728
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.0006293,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Group_Collection0.0003111,8000
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Store_Collection0.0003111,7680
init_config_section:stores_lanyard_store0.001812,2000
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00481724,624786,432
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00291442,792262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.00141253,504524,288
OBSERVER: cms0.0003135,9840
OBSERVER: blog0.00192256,960524,288
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00381520,432524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0003201,4160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002101,2080
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.2334100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.030113,831,2403,932,160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.00101208,304262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0017197,2960
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.00321503,5040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.00331435,456262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.016011,966,5761,835,008
OBSERVER: optimiseweb_redirects_model_redirector0.0006188,5520
OBSERVER: log0.00671442,976524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.00071109,456262,144
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0008162,9120
OBSERVER: persistent0.00403860,240786,432
OBSERVER: persistent_session0.0007184,4000
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00151270,824262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.00091122,5200
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view0.1990100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0008194,544262,144
OBSERVER: customer_is_logged_in_observer0.0005190,160262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_load0.0004120,5600
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_xml0.001312000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_blocks0.045616,797,8406,553,600
BLOCK: formkey0.00211539,360524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.0010603,4000
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.0008603,3840
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.0007603,3680
BLOCK: root0.00091125,1440
BLOCK: head0.00101223,344262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00051829,2880
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0005179,0320
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.0002610,0080
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.0002510,8960
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00071138,320262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0005175,1440
BLOCK: header0.0005193,552262,144
BLOCK: store_language0.00061130,5600
BLOCK: top.container0.0005186,4000
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0005185,888262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.00121201,632262,144
BLOCK: footer0.0005186,2560
BLOCK: footer_block0.0005171,0880
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0005185,528262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0005166,3440
BLOCK: return_link0.00311593,936524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00041017,9920
BLOCK: checkout_cart_link0.0005192,816262,144
BLOCK ACTION: checkout_cart_link -> addCheckoutLink0.00071145,4400
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00111287,664262,144
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00211593,752786,432
BLOCK: right.poll0.00121254,4240
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0006197,040262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00161470,152524,288
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0005199,9920
BLOCK: google_analytics0.00061118,040262,144
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0005198,5680
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00111300,960262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0004173,4080
BLOCK: head_rss0.00201215,856262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00121337,360524,288
BLOCK: blog_tags0.00134134,5360
BLOCK: sitemenu.left0.00101234,040262,144
BLOCK: infinity.sliderimage.top0.0005186,4640
BLOCK: cms_page0.00171128,2000
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.00061109,9920
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_render0.1449100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0005311,9920
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00541822,584262,144
frontend/default/default/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.136917,095,8647,077,888
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.01871677,496786,432
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00502124,9520
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0005301,9440
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.00131185,760262,144
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0006133,2160
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/header.phtml0.03091893,2401,048,576
frontend/default/default/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.00271203,472262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sliderimage/sliderimage.phtml0.0031198,208262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/top.phtml0.01751577,016524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Mysql4_Category_Collection0.0008220,3840
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Item0.0003921,9680
CORE::create_object_of::Infinity_SiteMenu_Model_Mysql4_Item_Collection0.0016981,9840
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/item/default.phtml0.001429,2560
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/left.phtml0.064614,437,3124,456,448
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0004128,0480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.00301412,720524,288
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.002015172,152262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.0008160,784262,144
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.0224111,050,216786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0003929,9600
_LOAD_ATTRIBUTE_BY_CODE__0.01889393,704262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.0017143,5600
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.0033146,656262,144
frontend/base/default/template/infinity/sitemenu/item/catalog.phtml0.001316,9040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tag_Model_Resource_Popular_Collection0.00111202,8080
frontend/default/default/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.001214,0080
CACHE_URL0.0030149,9120